Accident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle N2972, Monday 24 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:David A. Paul
Registration: N2972
MSN: 282
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red River, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SOARING OVER A CANYON, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN 'ATMOSPHERIC CONDITION OF SINK' AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE ANY THERMAL ACTIVITY. HE DECIDED TO 'LAND OUT IN DIFFICULT TERRAIN' AND SELECTED THE 'SINGLE' AVAILABLE SITE, A MEADOW 'LESS THAN 1/4 MILE' LONG. 'CANYON NARROWNESS' REQUIRED A 'STEEP 180 DEGREE TURN TO FINAL WITH 5 TO 8 KNOTS EXTRA APPROACH SPEED.' 'FLOAT CARRIED THE GLIDER' TO A TOUCHDOWN AT THE MEADOW'S 'MID-POINT' AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GROUND LOOP 'TO STOP.' AFTER EXITING THE GLIDER, THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD LANDED WITH A TAILWIND OF '5 KNOTS.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF COMPENSATION FOR THE TAILWIND AND HIS ENSUING FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFT AND THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA326

Location