Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5750S, Sunday 13 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1995
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Princeton
Registration: N5750S
MSN: 50
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING AFTER CONDUCTING AIRWORK. DURING THE APPROACH THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE ASKED THE STUDENT HOW THE ALTITUDE LOOKED FOR THE APPROACH, AND '...HE [THE STUDENT] RESPONDED THAT WE WERE HIGH AND IMMEDIATELY OPENED THE DIVE BRAKES FULLY AND PUT IN A MODERATE SLIP. I SAID NO....I PUSHED THE DIVE BRAKES SHUT AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO TAKE OUT THE SLIP....I AIMED FOR A NOTCH IN THE TREES, PUT IN [A] CRAB TO STOP THE SIDE DRIFT AND FLY ALONG THE LINE OF THE RUNWAY....BOTH WINGTIPS HIT THE TREES....' ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE GLIDER.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the final approach which resulted in the student flying a low approach and a subsequent collision with the trees. A factor relating to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA189

Location