Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan N300HX, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Eberhard Lemcke
Registration: N300HX
MSN: 3E-117
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee Airfield - KTRK, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY TERMINATES IN A STEEP BLUFF WITH A 175-FOOT DROP OFF AT A 70-DEGREE ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE LOW ON THE BASE-TO-FINAL TURN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 700 FEET HIGHER IN THE PATTERN TO COMPENSATE FOR THE TURBULENCE HE EXPECTED. HE EXTENDED THE SPOILERS AND THEN RETRACTED THEM, AND THEN LOWERED THE NOSE IN AN EFFORT TO INCREASE AIRSPEED. ON FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE TERRAIN AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO THE BLUFF. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRSPEED DID NOT INCREASE AS EXPECTED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PREVAILING WINDS WERE CAUSING TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS CONFIRMED BY THE FAA. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WIND CONDITIONS AND SAID HE HAD EXPERIENCED THEM PREVIOUSLY.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his planned approach by selecting a touchdown point close to the runway's approach end that did not provide sufficient clearance to safely maneuver when forcast turbulence and downdrafts were encountered. The pilot's early extension of spoilers was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA311