Accident Schleicher K 8B N1196, Saturday 2 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Marion L. Keith
Registration: N1196
MSN: 8573
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dart Field, Mayville, Chautauqua County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (D79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported he was on approach when he encountered a very unusual sink or down air condition. The aircraft descended and struck trees, about a quarter mile short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA215
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1196

Location