Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N33915, Saturday 16 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Lathrop, Gayle P.
Registration: N33915
MSN: 625
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT COMPLETED A GLIDER COMPETITION LOW AND SLOW AT THE FINISH. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP LEFT TURN AND NOSE PITCH DOWN. IMPACT OCCURRED NOSE LOW STILL TURNING LEFT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE DOWNWIND TURN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA237

Location