Accident Schleicher ASW 15 N827, Saturday 10 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Robert Finn & William Christie
Registration: N827
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dansville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXTEND THE DOWNWIND LEG DUE TO POWERED AIRCRAFT TRAFFIC AHEAD ON THE APPROACH. THE POWERED AIRCRAFT SAW THE GLIDER AND DISCONTINUED THE APPROACH, ALLOWING THE GLIDER A CLEAR PATH TO THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER PILOT ELECTED NOT TO EMPLOY SPOILERS BECAUSE THE DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WAS TOO FAR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT 'WITHIN SECONDS MY ALTITUDE AND SPEED WAS REDUCED.' HE REACTED BY PUSHING FORWARD ON THE CONTROL STICK, TO GAIN SPEED, BUT THE GLIDER DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT WROTE HE 'WAS BEING FORCED DOWN FROM ABOVE AT A RAPID RATE' CAUSING HIM TO BELIEVE HE WAS IN A 'VIOLENT' DOWN DRAFT. THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING ABOUT 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SPEED OF THE GLIDER TO GET TO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A RAPID DESCENT, SUBSEQUENT UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACT WITH A TREE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS A DOWNDRAFT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA173

Location