Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N140BG, Friday 20 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Benz Aviation
Registration: N140BG
MSN: 33902-K
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:ALLISON%20250%20C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SIGHTSEEING GLIDER FLIGHT WAS BEING TOW LAUNCHED BY A PIPER CUB. AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET AGL, THE TOW PLANE HAD A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT OF THE TOW PLANE DISCONNECTED THE GLIDER AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE GLIDER PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE SAME FIELD. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME THE TAIL HIT BEFORE THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: a hard landing as a result of the early disconnect of the glider launch/tow equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA165

Location