Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N4MN, Sunday 8 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Killing, Fredo P.
Registration: N4MN
MSN: 4086
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:ALLISON%20250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SHORT FINAL FOR LANDING IN A GLIDER, THE PILOT SAW A TOW PLANE TURNING RIGHT JUST OFF HIS RIGHT SIDE AND TOOK EVASIVE ACTION TO THE LEFT TO AVOID WHAT HE INTERPRETED TO BE AN IMMINENT COLLISION. DURING THIS ACTION THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE. THE TOW PLANE MADE A NORMAL LANDING IN THE DESIGNATED TOW PLANE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THE GLIDER WAS BESIDE HIM. THE GLIDER RUNWAY AND TOW PLANE RUNWAY ARE NEXT TO EACH OTHER AND ARE A RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY USED AS A RUNWAY, AS PUBLISHED IN THE AIRPORT OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS. THE TOW PLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A RADIO; THEREFORE, HE DID NOT HEAR THE GLIDER PILOT'S TRANSMITTED INTENTIONS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT ON THE PART OF BOTH PILOTS. A FACTOR WAS POOR AIRPORT OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA151

Location