Accident Cessna 172I N35803, Sunday 8 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1972
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation
Registration: N35803
MSN: 17256972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs in low flight over freeway.Then turned l into clds. Hit small tree and slid into house.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB