Accident Grob G102 N792G, Thursday 1 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:Atlanta Soaring Club
Registration: N792G
MSN: 5629
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA%20ARTOUSE%20IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:( ETO)
Destination airport:( ETO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOWED TAKE OFF, THE TOW PLANE LOST ENGINE POWER AND THE TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER PILOT ALSO RELEASED THE TOW LINE, THEN BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO PROVIDE ENOUGH ROOM TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT, DURING THE RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE FELL AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted return to the departure runway that resulted in a stall at an altutude that was too low to permit recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA067

Location