Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18 N7020P, Saturday 26 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1994
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18
Owner/operator:Averill, Clyde
Registration: N7020P
MSN: 6-6
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM (KALM) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE STALLED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REPOSITION TO A LOWER RIDGE FOR BETTER LIFTING CONDITIONS. THE SAILPLANE RECOVERED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT ONE WING TIP STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA054

Location