Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33938, Saturday 19 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Susan Goff
Registration: N33938
MSN: 398
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown,PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(OPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RELEASED FROM TOW AT THREE THOUSAND FEET AGL. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO FIND LIFT AND RETURNED TO THE GLIDERPORT. DURING A LOW FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK TREES. THE GLIDER ROTATED INTO THE TREES WHERE IT BECAME LODGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED BY 'BETTER LANDING PREPARATION. [AND BY] PLANNING A HIGHER PATTERN.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA015