Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17870, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Triple Cities Soaring Society
Registration: N17870
MSN: 240
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:(KBGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 2 PLACE GLIDER WAS TOWED ON A FLIGHT FROM ENDICOTT TO BINGHAMTON, NY. A PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING THE GLIDER AND AN INSTRUCTOR WAS ALONG AS AN INTENDED PASSENGER ON THIS FLIGHT. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION, THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED FROM BEING TOWED AND WAS MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 34. THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 WAS OVER RISING TERRAIN WITH A CLIFF SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. SEEING THAT THE GLIDER WOULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR OPTED TO TAKE CONTROL. HE TURNED THE GLIDER TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS, AND TRIED TO LAND IN A SUITABLE AREA. HOWEVER, BEFORE ROLLING OUT OF THE TURN, A WINGTIP CONTACTED TERRAIN AND THE GLIDER CRASH LANDED. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE SPOILERS WERE FOUND IN THE 'UP' POSITION, BUT THE INVESIGATION DID NOT VERIFY WHETHER THE SPOILERS WERE EXTENDED BEFORE OR AFTER IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD ABOUT 247 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME (IN GLIDERS) AND THE OTHER PILOT HAD ABOUT 35 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT CREW. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS (CLIFF & OBSTRUCTIONS) NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LACK OF RELATIVE EXPERIENCE FOR EACH OF THE PILOTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA095

Location