Accident LET L-13 Blaník N640RM, Saturday 29 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Coastal Soaring Associates Inc
Registration: N640RM
MSN: 025623
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(A04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ABOUT FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE POINT. UPON TURNING EASTWARD, HE ENCOUNTERED A CLOUD LAYER AT 4000 FEET. WHILE MANEUVERING AROUND THE CLOUDS, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, AT WHICH TIME, THE GLIDER DEVELOPED A 4000 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT MANAGED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE BUT THE GLIDER'S LEFT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE GLIDER. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA097

Location