Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1178S, Sunday 7 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Peter H Smyth
Registration: N1178S
MSN: 228
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2588 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE WAS SOARING OVER THE MOUNTAINS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS GAINING AND LOSING ABOUT 200 FEET OF ALTITUDE AS THE GLIDER SOARED OVER THE RIDGE FROM NORTH TO SOUTH; HOWEVER, ON THE LAST TRAVERSE THE GLIDER LOST LIFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE HIGH TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN SOARING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN SOARING WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE RIDGE AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA003