Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7779S, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Honolulu Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N7779S
MSN: 149
Total airframe hrs:5281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waialua, HI (HDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to FAA Inspectors, the student pilot was operating in weak ridge conditions and encountered a sinking air mass while manuevering along a ridgeline. In so doing, the right wing of the glider struck a tree. The pilot was able to continue the flight and landed at Dillingham Airfield without further incident. An off-duty FSDO supervisor saw the aircraft in the hangar and noticed damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudgement of descent rate and terrain clearance while manuevering along a ridgeline. Factors in the accident were the downdrafts and the mountainous/hilly nature of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA027

Location