Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N94BG, Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Osprey Soaring School
Registration: N94BG
MSN: 3652
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE WAS 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE BANKED RIGHT FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH. HE SAID HE HAD BEEN WATCHING THE ALTIMETER INSTEAD OF LOOKING OUTSIDE. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIRECTED OUTSIDE THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE FELT THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID LATER HE WAS 'UNFAMILIAR WITH THE TERRITORY AND RAN OUT OF AIRSPACE,' AND THAT THE 'ALTIMETER WAS SET WRONG.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND DISTRACTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1992 N94BG Osprey Soaring School, Inc. 0 Boerne, TX sub

Location