Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N140BG, Sunday 10 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Benz Aviation
Registration: N140BG
MSN: 33902-K-140
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS IN THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE FROM TAKEOFF AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 150-200' AGL WHEN THE CANOPY SUDDENLY UNLATCHED AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WING. THE CANOPY WAS STILL ATTACHED, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE IT. THE PILOT REPORTED HE BECAME DISORIENTED IN RELATION TO THE TOW AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, AND ELECTED TO PULL THE TOW RELEASE. ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR A RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, AND AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE WAS SELECTED. THE GLIDER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE GLIDER DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE CANOPY LATCHING MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND DECISION TO CLOSE THE GLIDER'S CANOPY AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2001 N140BG Private 0 Ionia, MI sub
Bounced on landing

Location