Accident LET L-13 Blaník N99946, Monday 4 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Willis, B.n.
Registration: N99946
MSN: 025822
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT TURNED BASE WITH PARTIAL SPOILERS EXTENDED THEN TURNED FINAL, & ENCOUNTERED A 'SEVERE DOWNDRAFT.' THE PLT RETRACTED THE SPOILERS BUT THE DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH TREES APPROXIMATELY 300 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. HE HAD ACCUMULATED 3 HRS TOTAL TIME MAKE & MODEL DURING 8 DUAL & 12 SOLO FLIGHTS IN THE PRECEDING 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE EXTENSION OF THE SPOILERS BY THE PILOT DURING APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA122

Location