Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N36133, Sunday 5 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Bryan Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N36133
MSN: 563
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%2520TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendallville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW ROPE BROKE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET DURING THE AUTO TOW. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE TURN AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND THE FAILED TOW ROPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA208

Location