Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2032T, Monday 8 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Michael & Julie Venable
Registration: N2032T
MSN: 462
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING HIS GLIDER IN A DIRT AND GRASS AREA BETWEEN TWO PARALLEL RUNWAYS. RECENT RAIN HAD PRODUCED A GROWTH OF NEW GRASS IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT HAD NOT LANDED AT THE AIRPORT IN THE LAST 30 DAYS. THE PILOT WAS CONFUSED BY THE PATTERN OF NEW GRASS IN THE LANDING AREA AND TOUCHED DOWN IN AN AREA OF BARE GROUND THAT APPEARED TO BE THE PROPER LANDING ZONE, BUT WAS POSITIONED TOO CLOSE TO PARKED GLIDERS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT WING TIP OF HIS GLIDER STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF A PARKED GLIDER AND THEN PIVOTED INTO THE LEFT SIDE OF A SECOND PARKED GLIDER. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. ALL THREE GLIDERS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF RECENT FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC LAYOUT OF THE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA165