Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM N9999R, Tuesday 2 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Rogar N. Buchanan
Registration: N9999R
MSN: 36
Engine model:SOLO 235B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marfa - KMRF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MOTORIZED GILDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT FROM CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM THE RUNWAY. THE GILDER WAS CLIMBING AT 150 TO 200 FEET PER MINUTE WAS 100 ABOVE GROUND WHEN IT STARTED TO DESCEND AT 200 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE APPROACH. THE GLIDER WAS POWERED BY A TWO STROKE 25HP ENGINE AND WAS OPERATING WITH FULL WATER BALLAST AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WS ESTIMATED TO BE 9,000 FEET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS A COMPETITOR IN THE NATIONAL MOTOR GLIDER COMPETITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE APPROACH. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE DOWNDRAFT, AND THE DTERIORTED CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA114

Location