Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N6MN, Saturday 22 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Gene Sprague
Registration: N6MN
MSN: 6070
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND IMMEDIATELY COMMENCED A SEARCH FOR THERMAL ACTIVITY. UPON DETERMINING THAT NO THERMAL ACTIVITY WAS PRESENT, AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WAS INITIATED. DUE TO A SINK CONDITION AND THE LOW ALTITUDE THE GLIDER WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE FIELD AND CONDUCTED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED IN A RIGHT SKID AS A RESULT OF THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING FIVE FOOT TALL WEEDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELEASE AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE PRIOR TO LOOKING FOR THERMAL ACTIVITY AND THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND THE TALL GRASS ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA119

Location