Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1181S, Tuesday 28 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Carolina Sailplanes, Inc.
Registration: N1181S
MSN: 231
Engine model:Lycoming%20T53-L11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS ON A SHORT FINAL BELOW THE SURROUNDING TREETOPS WHEN THE WIND CHANGED. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE ROLL CONDITION, BUT ALLOWED THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE GLIDER PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE FAILED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: A WIND SHIFT BELOW THE TREETOPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA101

Location