Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7562, Tuesday 2 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1991
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Willat, Bert
Registration: N7562
MSN: 463
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL FIXED WING PILOT WAS PRACTICING FOR AN UPCOMING GLIDER FLIGHT TEST. HE WAS AERO TOWED FROM THE GLIDERPORT AT ABOUT 1340 HOURS. WHEN THE GLIDER DID NOT RETURN BY 1700 HOURS THE OPERATOR DISPATCHED 3 TOW AIRPLANE'S TO SEARCH FOR THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER WAS LOCATED AT ABOUT 1750 HOURS. THE PILOT TOLD THE OPERATOR THAT THE GLIDER STARTED LOSING ALTITUDE WHEN RETURNING TO THE GLINDERPORT. HE ELECTED TO FLY ALONG THE RIDGE IN HOPES OF ATTAINING ADDITIONAL THERMALS BUT HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DIMINISH. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE GLIDER STALLED AND SPUN IN.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT USED POOR PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO HIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1984 N7562 Jay Hauk 0 Vacaville, CA sub

Location