Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7734S, Monday 7 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1992
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Ronald Schwartz
Registration: N7734S
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE SPOILERS TO DEPLOY ON THE GLIDER. HE STATED HE RAN OUT OF RUNWAY AND COULD NOT LAND OFF THE RUNWAY DUE TO OBSTACLES. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO TURN THE GLIDER AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE MANEUVER THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW, NOR WAS TOLD, ABOUT A BUTTON ON THE CONTROL WHEEL THAT NEEDED TO BE PRESSED IN ORDER TO ALLOW SPILER DEPLOYMENT. HE STATED ON THE PILOT ACCIDENT REPORT FORM, 'UNDERSTANDING COCKPIT CONTROLS, ESPECIALLY DIFFERENCES FROM MODEL TO MODEL' MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE SPOILERS WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING OVERRUN. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA130