Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N1139S, Monday 27 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Lowcountry Soaring Association
Registration: N1139S
MSN: 519
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:599 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A WINDSHIFT DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DUE TO A TAILWIND. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TO LAND IN A FIELD TO AVOID OBSTACLES, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING RESULTING IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHIFT ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA178

Location