Accident LET L-13 Blaník N781BA, Friday 26 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Sandhill Soaring Club
Registration: N781BA
MSN: 02 56 18
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT%20R1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT GLIDER PILOT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED THE FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE SPOILERS WHILE MAKING A LANDING APPROACH. THE GLIDE PATH WAS SHALLOWED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE GRASS STRIP. THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A COLLISION WITH WIRES AFTER THE GLIDER OVERSHOT THE LANDING AREA DUE TO INADVERTENT LOWERING OF THE FLAPS AND NO USE OF SPOILERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA231

Location