Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N34396, Saturday 26 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Ridge Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N34396
MSN: 417
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%200235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT GLIDER PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD DRIFTED TOO FAR FROM HIS DEPARTURE FIELD. HE ASKED THE INSTRUCTOR TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR CONSIDERED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD BUT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AS THE INSTRUCTOR MANEUVERED FOR THE APPROACH OVER A HIGH POINT OF GROUND, THE GLIDER STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT'S PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA003

Location