Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4113G, Thursday 26 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring
Registration: N4113G
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming%20VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE MADE A NORMAL PATTERN ENTRY AND TURNED BASE AT THE STANDARD 45 DEGREE POINT. ON BASE, HE OPENED THE SPOILERS ABOUT 20%. AS HE TURNED FINAL AND LINED UP WITH THE RUNWAY, HE SAID HE COULD SEE THAT HIS GLIDE SLOPE WOULD TAKE HIM BEYOND THE WHITE LINE, AND WAS EXPECTING TO ADD MORE SPOILERS AS HE GOT CLOSER. THIS CHANGED ABRUPTLY, AS HE WAS CAUGHT IN A DOWNWASH CAUSED BY BUILDINGS ON THE APPROACH PATH. CLOSING THE DIVE BRAKES WAS OF LITTLE HELP. REALIZING HE COULD NOT MAKE THE ALTITUDE BACK, HE TURNED APPROXIMATELY 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND LANDED IN A SMALL ROUGH FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT AND THE SAILPLANE GROUNDLOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA408

Location