Accident LET L-13 Blaník N2238, Sunday 25 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1991
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Dieter Bibbig
Registration: N2238
MSN: 174930
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE GLIDER PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY WITH TOO MUCH GROUND SPEED AND STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA118

Location