Accident LET L-13 Blaník N2NV, Saturday 27 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:High Valley Aviation
Registration: N2NV
MSN: 175220
Engine model:P%26W%20R1340%20AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallsburg, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER FLT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT WINDS AND WAS UNABLE TO REACH AN ARPT OR SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK VEGETATION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH DOWNDRAFT WINDS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE AREA FOR A LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA194

Location