Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a N34AZ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34AZ
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT BAILED OUT OF THE GLIDER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT INDICATED THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. DURING THE ENCOUNTER, THE PILOT'S HEAD STRUCK THE GLIDER CANOPY AND THE PILOT'S RIGHT ARM WAS INJURED. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE PITCH OF THE GLIDER AND ELECTED TO BAIL OUT. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY EXITING THE GLIDER DUE TO INJURIES. THE INJURY TO THE RIGHT ARM HAMPERED THE PILOT IN RELEASING THE GLIDER CANOPY, RELEASING HER SEAT BELT, AND PULLING THE PARACHUTE 'D-RING.' AFTER RELEASING THE CANOPY AND UNFASTENING THE SEAT BELT WITH THE AID OF HER LEFT HAND, THE PILOT DEPLOYED HER PARACHUTE WHILE STILL SEATED. THE PILOT LEANED FORWARD IN THE COCKPIT AND THE PILOT CHUTE DEPLOYED. AS THE MAIN CHUTE INFLATED, THE PILOT WAS PULLED FROM THE GLIDER. THE PILOT PARACHUTED SAFELY TO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90LA264