Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N34431, Saturday 2 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montevallo, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montevallo, AL
Destination airport:Montevallo, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN AEROTOW TAKEOFF UTILIZING A CESSNA 150 AS A TOW PLANE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE TOW PLANE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. WHEN THE GLIDER PILOT REALIZED THAT THE TOW PLANE HAD ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, HE WAS ALREADY AIRBORNE AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LEFT TO LAND. WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESGIATION REVEALED NO MECHANIC MALFUNCTIONS WITH EITHER THE GLIDER OR THE TOW PLANE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL90LA125