Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N126DB, Monday 28 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126DB
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:677 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wallkill, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT FLYING A GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SPIN WHILE TURNING BASE LEG FOR LANDING. RECOVERY WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT SAID 'I HAD TOO MANY THINGS ON MY MIND...'

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC90LA115