Hard landing Accident Grob G103A N923BG, Monday 19 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N923BG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK RIDE, AND HIS INSTRUCTOR WAS SUPERVISING FROM THE REAR SEAT OF THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER MADE A HARD LANDING WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHING FIRST.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC91LA032