Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N15SH, Wednesday 23 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15SH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waialua, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS WORKING THE HILL SLOPES IN RIDGE LIFT WHEN THE GLIDER WAS SUDDENLY LIFTED INTO THE CLOUDS. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO STEER A NORTHERLY HEADING AWAY FROM THE HILLS BUT THE GLIDER ONLY HAD BASIC INSTRUMENTS. THE PILOT SAID HE DESCENDED OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND FOUND HIMSELF LESS THAN 100 FEET ABOVE A TREE COVERED HILL. THE PILOT SAID THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF THE TREES AND SETTLED INTO THE FOREST CANOPY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90LA190