Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3837J, Saturday 31 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3837J
MSN: 3762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Byron, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE GLIDER ENTERED A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. AFTER THE RIGHT TURN TO THE FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT ENTERED A 'SLIP' TO ACCELERATE THE DESCENT. WHEN THE GLIDER ENTERED THE FLARE PHASE OF LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE ENGINE COWLING OF A TOW AIRCRAFT PARKED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX90LA130