Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N1124S, Sunday 28 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1124S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SOARING FOR APRX 45 MINUTES THE STUDENT GLIDER PLT REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT OBTAIN ENOUGH LIFT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HE SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND IN. A WITNESS STATED THAT IT WAS OBVIOUS THE PLT WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES PRIOR TO REACHING THE FIELD. HE STATED THAT THE GLIDER WAS DESCENDING TOWARD THE FIELD AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED SLIGHTLY. THE GLIDER THEN FLIPPED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: BFO89LA037