Wirestrike Accident Younkin Mullicoupe N273X, Tuesday 10 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Younkin Mullicoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273X
MSN: 03-1
Total airframe hrs:334 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Syroco Plant in Siloam Springs (near Highways 59 and 412), AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs, AR (SLG)
Destination airport:Siloam Springs, AR (SLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatics in an experimental airplane when the engine quit. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field but hit an unseen power line. The airplane lost control, impacted terrain and cartwheeled, causing substantial damage to the engine compartment, wings, aft fuselage and forward portion of upper cabin area. The pilot and the owner both told investigators that the engine quit due to fuel starvation to the engine caused by a vacuum created in the header tank. Investigators were unable to verify the configuration of the fuel system due to postaccident actions performed by the owner and the lack of information provided by the owner.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location