Accident Cessna 172K N78373, Monday 6 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1971
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Ginnys Flying
Registration: N78373
MSN: 17257592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bg Bear Cty, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clbg flight toward mtn ridge.Un clr rising trrn,atmtd ldg,hit trees.Totaleft engine hrs 1746.88,d/a 8200ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB