Incident Hughes TH-55A Osage (269A) VH-MAY, Wednesday 11 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2009
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A Osage (269A)
Owner/operator:Keyland Aviation Pty.
Registration: VH-MAY
MSN: 118-1038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macalister property off the Warrego Highway -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter caught fire and the pilot landed immediately but forgot to switch off the fuel pump when he jumped out. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.thechronicle.com.au/story/2009/11/13/helicopter-crash-saves-pigs-bacon-pig-pursuit-ends/