Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N10DA, Saturday 14 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10DA
MSN: 332
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the Burnet Municipal Airport (KNMQ), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsland, TX (44TE)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the pilot radioed that he was experiencing a loss of engine power and was attempting a forced landing. Witnesses who saw the airplane reported that during the forced landing attempt the nose of airplane dropped and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. An examination of the flight controls and airframe structure revealed no preaccident anomalies that would have prevented the pilot from maintaining aircraft control. An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed a white substance inside the main fuel tank which had clogged the fuel screen. Laboratory examination of this substance revealed that it was polyurethane. The sealant used to seal the fuel tank contained polyurethane designed to be used to bond the sealant to a metal tank. The airframe builder added this sealant to the accident airplane's plastic (polyethylene) tank when he encountered a leak within the fuel system at the fuel fitting. An examination of the remaining engine and systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to a clogged fuel screen that resulted in fuel starvation caused by the builder's inappropriate use of a fuel tank sealant in a plastic tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location