Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 9N-AHT, Sunday 15 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Manang Air
Registration: 9N-AHT
MSN: 95626
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rudikot Village, Humla District -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Destination airport:Rudikot Village
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter partially lost power while trying to land at the helipad and crashed. A flight engineer was killed and the other 5 occupants hospitalized with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/afp/article/ALeqM5hZWO3Ryr-CzLIAAs3JXbT_kXlgAg]
2. http://www.handbook.aero/hb_charterpage.html?recnum=126856
3. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6618236&nseq=0
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nepalnews.com/main/index.php/news-archive/19-general/2412-helicopter-averts-accident-passengers-crew-safe.html]