Serious incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca PT-OBL, Monday 16 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2009
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca
Owner/operator:JAD Taxi Aeréo
Registration: PT-OBL
MSN: 810021
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho (POA/SBPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Santa Maria AB, RS (RIA/SBSM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
With pilot and copilot on board the plane takeoff around 8am to Santa Maria. After takeoff, the crew would have detected problems in the landing gear. The pilot reported the emergency to the control tower and asked permission to return to the airport. Unable to return the equipment to the normal position, the plane made a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net
http://www.airliners.net/photo/JAD-Taxi-Aereo/Embraer-EMB-810C-Seneca/1542110/L
https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/incidente-no-aeroporto-de-porto-alegre-ocorreu-durante-pouso-3153804

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2019 PT-OBL Rio Acre Táxi Aéreo 0 Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) sub