Accident IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB HR-1520, Wednesday 18 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: HR-1520
MSN: N87/S8-655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanjung Mas, Semarang, Jawa Tengah -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The search and rescue helicopter crashed into the sea 250 meters off the Marina beach for unknown reasons. The five occupants were taken to hospital due to injuries received.

Sources:

http://www.mysinchew.com/node/31642 http://english.kompas.com/read/xml/2009/11/18/13114562/all.passengers.rescued.from.the.helicopter.crash
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dDBfVwvX51o&feature=player_embedded (video of the crash)