Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-XYI, Thursday 19 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XYI
MSN: S1538
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterbärgetal, Krauchthal -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Struck terrain while attempting to landing in a field at night. The pilot was blinded when he switched on the landing lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XYI.pdf
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xyi.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20091022084743/http://www.rotorspot.nl/hb.htm