Incident Cessna 402C N494BC, Saturday 21 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc. / Cape Air
Registration: N494BC
MSN: 402C0308
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barnstable Municipal Airport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan - KBOS
Destination airport:Barnstable Mun. Apt. - KHYA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the pilot of Cape Air flight KAP311 reported a nose gear malfunction and made at least three flyby's before he landed the aircraft with a retracted, or not fully locked, nose gear. The Flight was headed for Martha's Vineyard (KMVY). The pilot decided to land at Barnstable Municipal Airport as a precaution. None of the 7 onboard were injured.

Sources:

http://capecodonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20091122/NEWS/911220330
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.capecodtoday.com/blogs/index.php/2009/11/21/cape-air-commuter-plane-makes-emergency?blog=53]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2021 N494BC Cape Air 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min