Accident Cessna 172K N7196G, Saturday 15 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1975
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7196G
MSN: 172-58896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Lucia,Bwi
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rptd lost all nav equipment.Subsequently rptd fuel ex.Aircraft not rcvrd,dmg and inj presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA75AM069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB