Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23 N91867, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eighty Four, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eighty Four, PA
Destination airport:Eighty Four, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A POOR LANDING PATTERN WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. ON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OVER-CONTROLLED THE GLIDER ALLOWING THE NOSE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND AT THIS TIME HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE GLIDER BOUNCED AND GROUNDLOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC89LA173